The Disappearance Of Yvonne Marlene Abigosis Of Pine Creek First Nation

Case File 921DFBC
Yvonne Marlene Abigosis
Missing Since:
January 1, 1984 from Vancouver, British Columbia
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: November 23, 1957
Age At The Time Her Of Disappearance: 26
Age As Of 2018: 61
Height: 5’6″; 168cm / 66 inches
Weight: 119 lbs.; 54kg
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Race / Ethnicity: #Aboriginal / #Native
Gender: Female
Also Known As: Ross, Clara; Richards, Darlene; Abigosis, Marlene Yvonne; Campbell, Darlene
Distinguishing Characteristics: Native female. Wavy black hair; brown eyes.
Case Number: Case Reference: 2014001708; Reference Case#: MIS 02-112467
Home Community: Pine Creek First Nation

A Little About Marlene’s Case: Marlene Abigosis was last seen in March of 1984 in Vancouver’s downtown east side and lived a high risk lifestyle. Known to work near the docks, clients that owned boats would take Marlene with them on trips to Washington State and Vancouver Island on occasion. Yvonne was last seen on January 1st, 1984 and reported missing on May 22nd, 2002.

A Little About Marlene (written by her sister): Marlene was the eighth born of 14 children by Frank and Vitaline Abigosis (Campbell) of Pine Creek Reserve in Manitoba. Had she still been here, she would have been in the process of applying for the Common Experience Payment, and the Independent Assessment Process as a result of the residential school experience. Unfortunately, she was not a survivor so she vanished before she had a chance to resolve that part of her past. My last memory of and contact with my sister was in March of 1983, when she telephoned me in the middle of the night. She was sick and tired of being sick and tired, so she was planning to leave Vancouver and try to make some changes in her life. I thought she would arrive in Revelstoke in the next few days. Sadly, she never arrived, and I never heard from her again. Half my brothers and sisters have passed away, and all have died from alcohol and/or drug addiction, without ever resolving the pain, anger, hate, shame and loss of a childhood that they were put through while going to school. If it wasn’t the school, it was from parents who were themselves former students of the residential school system. My father, Marlene’s father, suffered traumatic experiences in the residential school system, then passed on the violence and abuse of every sort to his children, including to our mother. Therefore the residential school system, the Catholic Church and our father, who was a former student, took something from us children that severely compromised our adulthood, causing the deaths of half my brothers and sisters. And that something was our childhood.

I think of Marlene all the time. She was a beautiful person who made an effort to phone all the time to make sure someone knew where she was. I still wonder, and want to know, what happened to her. I have this fantasy that she left with a boyfriend in a ship and is abroad somewhere in Norway. She fell in love once. I met him, and he was a handsome Norwegian who came to Vancouver in a Norwegian ship. She would wait for his ship to come in so she could see him. It was at this time that I saw a change in her. A change in appearance and attitude.  All she wanted was to be happy.

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Vancouver Police Department: 877-687-3377, 604-717-2530

Source Information:
The Doe Network – Case File 921DFBC
North American Missing Persons Network – Marlene Yvonne Abigosis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s